Skip to main content
Uke
Legg til emne

Timeplan 2021 Høst - emne BIO-3015-1

BIO-3015-1
Arctic Marine System Ecology and Climate Change
Uke 33
Mandag
Tirsdag
10:15-12:00 - 17.08.2021
Lectures
FOR: Arctic Marine System Ecology in a changing climate (Digital)
Lærer:
P.F. Wassmann
Rom:
Onsdag
10:15-12:00 - 18.08.2021
Lectures
FOR: Regionality and Contiguous Domains, At the edg: a summary of the textbook (Digital)
Lærer:
P.F. Wassmann
Rom:
14:15-16:00 - 18.08.2021
Seminars
Lærer:
P.F. Wassmann
Torsdag
Fredag
Uke 34
Mandag
14:15-16:00 - 23.08.2021
Lectures
FOR: The Arctic Ocean basin, general circulation, sea ice basics (Digital)
Lærer:
R.B. Ingvaldsen
Rom:
Tirsdag
10:15-12:00 - 24.08.2021
Lectures
FOR: Water masses and stratification, heat and freshwater fluxes (Digital)
Lærer:
R.B. Ingvaldsen
Rom:
Onsdag
14:15-16:00 - 25.08.2021
Lectures
FOR: Environmental change (Digital)
Lærer:
R.B. Ingvaldsen
Rom:
Torsdag
Fredag
14:15-16:00 - 27.08.2021
Seminars
SEM: How physics influence water mass biology (Digital)
Lærer:
Rom:
Uke 35
Mandag
14:15-16:00 - 30.08.2021
Lectures
FOR: Nutrients in the Arctic Ocean

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
R. Gradinger
Tirsdag
14:15-16:00 - 31.08.2021
Lectures
FOR: Impact of freshwater on the Arctic Ocean (Digital)
Lærer:
A. Poste
Rom:
Onsdag
10:15-12:00 - 01.09.2021
Lectures
FOR: Freshwater run-off from Greenland and in Arctic fjords (Digital)
Lærer:
Rom:
Torsdag
Fredag
14:15-16:00 - 03.09.2021
Seminars
SEM: Land-ocean interaction
Lærer:
A. Poste
Uke 36
Mandag
14:15-16:00 - 06.09.2021
Lectures
FOR: The sea ice habitat and biota in ice

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
R. Gradinger
Tirsdag
12:15-14:00 - 07.09.2021
Lectures
FOR: The pelagic habitat and communities in the Arctic (Digital)
Lærer:
M. Reigstad
Rom:
Onsdag
14:15-16:00 - 08.09.2021
Lectures
FOR: The seafloor habitat and benthic communities in the Arctic Ocean (Digital)
Lærer:
R. Descoteaux
Rom:
Torsdag
Fredag
14:15-16:00 - 10.09.2021
Seminars
SEM: Biotic distributions in ice, water and at the sea floor in a pan-Arctic setting
Uke 37
Mandag
10:15-12:00 - 13.09.2021
Lectures
FOR: Primary production I (Digital)
Lærer:
K. Campbell
Rom:
Tirsdag
12:15-14:00 - 14.09.2021
Lectures
FOR: Primary production II (Digital)
Lærer:
R. Gradinger
Rom:
Onsdag
10:15-12:00 - 15.09.2021
Lectures
FOR: Sea ice algae, bacteria and environmental change (Digital)
Lærer:
K. Campbell
Rom:
Torsdag
14:15-16:00 - 16.09.2021
Lectures
FOR: Production regimes today and tomorrow, change

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
R. Gradinger
Fredag
14:15-16:00 - 17.09.2021
Seminars
SEM: How will changing ice conditions alter the growth of ice algae and phytoplankton - examples (Digital)
Rom:
Uke 39
Mandag
14:15-16:00 - 27.09.2021
Lectures
FOR: Sympagic-pelagic coupling (Digital)
Lærer:
R. Gradinger
Rom:
Tirsdag
14:15-16:00 - 28.09.2021
Lectures
FOR: Vertical flux and regulation processes in the pelagic (Digital)
Lærer:
Y.V. Bodur
Rom:
Onsdag
15:15-17:00 - 29.09.2021
Lectures
FOR: Pelagic-benthic and benthic-pelagic coupling (Digital)
Lærer:
B. Bluhm
Rom:
Torsdag
Fredag
14:15-16:00 - 01.10.2021
Seminars
SEM: Sympagic-pelagic-benthic coupling, hands-on
Uke 40
Mandag
14:15-16:00 - 04.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: Light and vertical migration in the Arctic

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
J. Berge
Tirsdag
Onsdag
15:15-17:00 - 06.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: Life cycles of benthic organisms with a pelagic larval stage
Lærer:
B. Bluhm
Torsdag
Fredag
14:15-16:00 - 08.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: Diel and seasonal vertical migration of fish and zooplankton in the High Arctic (Digital)

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
J. Berge
Uke 41
Mandag
10:15-12:00 - 11.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: Microbial foodwebs (Digital)
Lærer:
C. Gawinski
Rom:
Tirsdag
14:15-16:00 - 12.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: Mesozooplankton and Arctic foodwebs

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
C. Svensen
Onsdag
10:15-12:00 - 13.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: Life history of Arctic Calanus

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
S.L. Basedow
Torsdag
10:15-12:00 - 14.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: Role of advection in zooplankton ecology and planktonic food webs (Digital)
Lærer:
S.L. Basedow
Rom:
Fredag
14:15-16:00 - 15.10.2021
Seminars
SEM: Zooplankton and Arctic foodwebs
Rom:
NFH D-112
Uke 42
Mandag
12:15-14:00 - 18.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: Arctic marine fishes in light of global change (Digital)
Lærer:
A. Lynghammar
Rom:
Tirsdag
12:15-14:00 - 19.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: Ecology of Polar cod (Digital)
Lærer:
K. Præbel
Rom:
Onsdag
Torsdag
14:15-16:00 - 21.10.2021
Seminars
SEM: Role of fish in the Arctic
Lærer:
A. Lynghammar
Fredag
Uke 43
Mandag
14:15-16:00 - 25.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: The king and snow crabs (Digital)
Lærer:
E.M. Nilssen
Rom:
Tirsdag
14:15-16:00 - 26.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: Arctic shrimp (Digital)
Lærer:
E.M. Nilssen
Rom:
Onsdag
10:15-12:00 - 27.10.2021
Lectures
FOR: The role of top predators in the Arctic (Digital)
Lærer:
U. Lindstrøm
Rom:
Torsdag
Fredag
14:15-16:00 - 29.10.2021
Seminars
Role of higher trophics in the Arctic, now and in the future
Uke 44
Mandag
10:15-12:00 - 01.11.2021
Lectures
FOR: Key stone organism and energy flow in subarctic fjords (Digital)
Lærer:
T. Pedersen
Rom:
Tirsdag
14:15-16:00 - 02.11.2021
Lectures
FOR: Comparison of structure and energy flow in ecosystem

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
T. Pedersen
Onsdag
14:15-16:00 - 03.11.2021
Lectures
Significance of parasites on the structure of the food web

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
W. Hemmingsen
Torsdag
Fredag
14:15-16:00 - 05.11.2021
Seminars
Energy flow in food webs
Uke 45
Mandag
12:15-14:00 - 08.11.2021
Lectures
Knowledge-based ecosystem management: IMR

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
R.B. Ingvaldsen
Tirsdag
10:15-12:00 - 09.11.2021
Lectures
Knowledge-based ecosystem management: Nansen Legacy

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
M. Reigstad
Onsdag
Torsdag
Fredag
Uke 46
Mandag
Tirsdag
Onsdag
Torsdag
12:15-14:00 - 18.11.2021
Lectures
Tipping points and climate change

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
P.F. Wassmann
Fredag
12:15-14:00 - 19.11.2021
Lectures
System Ecology: revisited

 Opptak+live
Lærer:
P.F. Wassmann
Uke 47
Mandag
10:15-12:00 - 22.11.2021
Seminars
SEM: Arctic Ocean knowledge game
12:15-14:00 - 22.11.2021
Seminars
SEM: Arctic Ocean knowledge game
Tirsdag
Onsdag
Torsdag
Fredag
Uke 48
Mandag
08:00-17:00 - 29.11.2021
Lectures
Oral exam
Lærer:
P.F. Wassmann
09:00-17:00 - 29.11.2021
Muntlig eksamen, dag 1 av 3
Lærer:
Rom:
Tirsdag
08:00-17:00 - 30.11.2021
Lectures
Oral exam
Lærer:
P.F. Wassmann
09:00-17:00 - 30.11.2021
Muntlig eksamen, dag 2 av 3
Lærer:
Rom:
Onsdag
08:00-17:00 - 01.12.2021
Lectures
Oral exam
Lærer:
P.F. Wassmann
08:00-16:00 - 01.12.2021
Muntlig eksamen, dag 3 av 3
Lærer:
Rom:
Torsdag
Fredag